Tyne and Wear HER(4806): Sunderland, Hudson Dock North, swing bridge, lock and walls - Details

Sunderland, Hudson Dock North, swing bridge, lock and walls

Movable Bridge

Swing Bridge

Structure

Also known as Gladstone Bridge, HUDSON DOCK, this 19th century swing-bridge with ashlar walls, abutments and lock was built for the River Wear Commissioners, with hydraulic machinery supplied by Sir W Armstrong & Co., Elswick. This riveted steel girder bridge is known as a Hog-back bridge. The east end is within a curved stone wall and the west end lying against an extension of that wall when the bridge is open to dock. When the bridge is closed to the dock, forming a roadway across the north end, the west end of the bridge rests on a stone abutment. It is driven by engines and an accumulator housed in the adjacent dock office, now used as various offices. It is an early example of a swing-bridge and of the hydraulic technology invented and developed by Sir William Armstrong. The stee lock gate was replaced in 1955. LISTED GRADE 2

4100

5770

NZ41005770

<< HER 4806 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/13/118 N.T. Sinclair, 1986, Railways of Sunderland, p 60