Tyne and Wear HER(4813): Sunderland, Hudson Dock North, Dock Office with accumulator - Details

Sunderland, Hudson Dock North, Dock Office with accumulator

Maritime Office

Pilot Office

Extant Building

This dock office with walls and piers attached was designed in Modified Baroque style by John Murray and built in 1850 for the Sunderland Dock Company. It is built in coursed squared limestone with ashlar sandstone dressings and tower; and has a Welsh slate roof with ashlar chimney. The exterior comprises 2 storeys, with an east staircase wing and south-east tower. The interior includes panelled doors with architraves, some original chimney pieces and simple stucco decoration. An hydraulic accumulator, designed by Sir W Armstrong & Co., for the River Wear Commission was inserted in the later 19th century for the swing bridge and retains its machinery. The high stone yard wall with aslar coping on the left return encloses a triangular area between the stair and tower and has an entrance with two square piers with flat stone coping, one damaged. LISTED GRADE 2

4104

5770

NZ41045770

<< HER 4813 >> G.E. Milburn & S.T. Miller, 1988, Sunderland River, Town and People, p 17 T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland, 1814-1914, p 18 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/13/117