Tyne and Wear HER(4817): Monkton, Monkton Lane, Rosedale and Hawthorn - Details

Monkton, Monkton Lane, Rosedale and Hawthorn

Monkton

Lodge

Extant Building

A pair of diminuitive lodges which marked the western extent of Monkton until the 1960s. The northern one, Rosedale is earlier. Hawthorn is late 19th century. Both are small, square, single storey buildings which sit almost to the back-of-pavement. They have pyramidal roofs, large chamfered quoins and small green front gardens. Rosedale has round-headed window and door openings, Hawthorn's are flat. The lodges retain a great deal of charm but have concrete roof tiles, uPVC windows, modern garages and painted masonry.

3195

6357

NZ31956357

North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, March 2006, Monkton Conservation Area Character Appraisal; N. Pevsner and E. Williamson, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham (second edition)