Tyne and Wear HER(4824): Sunderland, Mowbray extension park, drinking fountain - Details

Sunderland, Mowbray extension park, drinking fountain

Fountain

Drinking Fountain

Structure

This drinking fountain in the north extension of Mowbray Park at the north end of Central Avenue is dated 1878. It carries the cast-iron founder's plate, ‘Glenfield & Kennedy Ltd., Kilmarnock; for the Order of Oddfellows in memory of William Hall; gift to the Corporation of Sunderland’. A small domed canopy with elaborate foliage and 4 cusped arches on columns shelters a bollard-shaped drinking fountain. Above each arch is a motto - on the north and south: KEEP THE PAVEMENT DRY, and NIL DESPERANDUM AUSPICE DEO 1878, (the borough's motto) with symbols of borough and of Oddfellows. On the east and west: AMICITIA AMOR ET VERITAS 1878. Additionally, on the east, IN MEMORY OF WM HALL PPGM OF THE SUNDERLAND DISTRICT INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODDFELLOWS, and on the west: PRESENTED TO THE CORPORATION OF SUNDERLAND BY THE ODDFELLOWS NU. LISTED GRADE 2

3985

5666

NZ39855666

<< HER 4824>> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest ;Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 44