Tyne and Wear HER(4838): East Brunton, two rectilinear enclosures - Details

East Brunton, two rectilinear enclosures

East Brunton

Rectilinear Enclosure

Iron Age - C2

Cropmark

Two adjacent single ditched rectilinear enclosures with a droveway through the centre visible as cropmarks from the air. Excavation in 2003 showed that this was a multi-phase Iron Age site. The excavation identified three distinct phases. The earliest was a series of rectangular enclosures defined by continuous slots containing posts. The second phase was represented by an unenclosed farmstead of at least 10 huts, some of which had been successively reconstructed. In the third phase timber huts were constructed within two sub-rectilinear enclosures. Dating evidence is consistent with a Mid to Late Iron Age date range for these latter phases of settlement. No material dating to the Romano-British period was found suggesting that the settlement was no longer in use by the time of Roman occupation of northern Britain.

2345

7049

NZ23457049

Aerial Photograph, NMR, T. Gates, 1994, NZ 2370/4, TMG 15969/17 Aerial Photograph, NMR, T. Gates, 1994, NZ 2370/3, TMG 15969/16 Aerial Photograph, NMR, T. Gates, 1994, NZ 2370/1, TMG 15969/14 Aerial Photograph, NMR, T. Gates, 1994, NZ 2370/12, TMG 15969/25 Aerial Photograph, NMR, T. Gates, 1994, NZ 2370/15, TMG 15969/28 Aerial Photograph, NMR, T. Gates, 1994, NZ 2370/11, TMG 15969/24 Aerial Photograph, NMR, T. Gates, 1994, NZ 2370/10, TMG 15969/23 Aerial Photograph, NMR, T. Gates, 1994, NZ 2370/5, TMG 15969/18; NMR aerial photograph 1977 MAZ/77024 frame 049; Tyne and Wear Museums, 2003, East Brunton Farm, Tyne and Wear - Archaeological Excavation (interim report); Nick Hodgson, Jonathan McKelvey and Warren Muncaster, 2012, The Iron Age on the Northumberland Coastal Plain - excavations in advance of development 2002-2010 (Tyne and Wear Archives & Museums Archaeological Monograph No. 3, TWM Archaeology and the Arbeia Society)