Tyne and Wear HER(4849): Whickham, Cottage Hospital (former rectory) - Details

Whickham, Cottage Hospital (former rectory)

Whickham

Clergy House

Vicarage

Extant Building

Whickham Rectory, still standing, has also served as a hospital, school and nursery. It is dated to 1713 by a plaque above the door, with arms and monogram of Nathaniel Crewe. The building façade is a grade II Listed Building. It is built of painted, coursed, squared sandstone with a plinth and raised quoins. The roof consists of pantiles with stone slates at the eaves and stone gable copings and corniced brick chimneys. It is of two storeys and has five windows in its façade. The central door is half glazed and has a high segmental open pediment with the Crewe Arms and motto in it, with the 1713 date and a bishop's mitre above. The interior has a 19th century stairway and a stucco frieze of oak leaves in one room. The laying of the foundation stone is recorded in Bourne's ,"Annals of the Parish of Whickham". LISTED GRADE 2

2077

6123

NZ20776123

<< HER 4849 >> A. Stephenson, 2000, Whickham Health Centre, Gateshead, Archaeological Written Scheme of Investigation; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) W86.02, W86.05, W86.08, W86.09, W86.10