Tyne and Wear HER(4850): Woolsington, Sunnyside Farm, Post Medieval ridge and furrow - Details

Woolsington, Sunnyside Farm, Post Medieval ridge and furrow

Woolsington

Cultivation Marks

Ridge and Furrow

Earthwork

Ridge and furrow earthworks around Sunnyside Farm can be seen on a number of aerial photographs. All of it appears to be straight and narrow which suggests a relatively recent date (possibly 18th or early 19th century) and of one episode. Narrow ridge and furrow can also be found south of Woolsington Hall. The ridge & furrow cultivation method originated in the Saxon period and survived in use until the 19th century.

2073

7072

NZ20737072

<< HER 4850 >> The Archaeological Practice, 1997, Newcastle International Airport, Cultural Heritage Assessment; 1730 Estate Plan (NRO 3410 wat 24 35a); Archaeological Services, Durham University. 2018. Kingston Village, Newcastle upon Tyne, geophysical survey, report 4912; Archaeological Services, Durham University 2019. Kingston Village, Newcastle upon Tyne, archaeological evaluation report 4978. Archaeological Services, Durham University 2019. Kingston Village, Newcastle upon Tyne, heritage statement report 4906.