Tyne and Wear HER(4853): Dinnington, Brenkley Drift Incline - Details

Newcastle and N Tyneside

Dinnington, Brenkley Drift Incline

Dinnington

Mine

Drift Mine

Documentary Evidence

Brenkley Drift was the last producing element of a long worked site. Seaton Burn Colliery (HER 1064) was started in 1844 and worked via shafts and later drifts until the driving of Brenkley Drift by the National Coal Board. The drift, which started production in 1955, was isolated from the original colliery site and the two were connected by an inclined railway. The route of the line fell steeply from Seaton Burn, under the main A1 trunk road and down to the drift mouth. From there a trackway continued down the slope to an upcast shaft, winder house and fan house.

223

743

NZ223743

<< HER 4853 >> I Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the industrial archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 36; Durham Mining Museum www.dmm.org.uk; James T. Tuck, 1997, The Colleries of Northumberland, Vol 2; RAF/58/1376 F21 200 09-MAR-1954