Tyne and Wear HER(4870): Woolsington Hall - Details

Woolsington Hall

Woolsington

Dwelling

House

Extant Building

Woolsington Hall is a 2 storey 3 bay house built in the late 17th century, with late 18th/early 19th century wings. It is rendered with painted aslar dressings and quoins, and has a Lakeland slate roof. The hall and a wall attached to the north-west corner of the house are grade II* listed buildings. Used as a V.A.D Hospital in World War I. LISTED GRADE 2*

199

709

NZ199709

<< HER 4870 >> Dept. of Environment, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, Mar-61 The Archaeological Practice, 1997, Newcastle International Airport, Cultural Heritage Assessment; RPS, Clouston, 1998, Woolsington Hall, Archaeological Assessment; Simpson & Brown Architects, Feb 2012, Woolsington Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Draft Conservation Plan: Historical Development & Significance; www.donmouth.co.uk/local_history/VAD/VAD_hospitals.html (accessed 2014); British Red Cross, 2014, List of Auxiliary Hospitals in the UK during the First World War; Addyman Archaeology, 2014, Woolsington Hall, Woolsington - Archaeological Assessment; Simpson & Brown Architects, 2014, Woolsington Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Conservation Plan