Tyne and Wear HER(4871): Newcastle, Maison Dieu (Hospital of St Catherine) - Details

The Maison de Dieu, Sandhill, Newcastle

Newcastle, Maison Dieu (Hospital of St Catherine)

Health and Welfare

Hospital

Medieval

Documentary Evidence

Merchant Roger Thornton endowed in 1425 the Hospital of St Catherine (the Maison Dieu), one of more than a dozen hospitals in the city, which he built at the east end of the medieval Guildhall. The building was pulled down in 1823 and replaced with John Dobson's Greek Revival style Guildhall which still stands today.

2522

6383

NZ25226383

<< HER 4871 >> N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 443-444 E. Mackenzie, 1827, Descriptive & Historical Account of ... Newcastle upon Tyne, p 152-154 J.R. Boyle, 1890 Vestiges of old Newcastle, p 12-14 J. Brand, 1890, Town and Country of the town of Newcastle upon Tyne, Vol 1, p 23-29