Tyne and Wear HER(4873): Woolsington Hall, Orangery - Details

Woolsington Hall, Orangery

Woolsington

Glasshouse

Orangery

Extant Building

Orangery. Dated 1797 on rainwater head. Sandstone ashlar; graduated Lakeland slate roof. One high storey, 3 bays and 2 lower bays either side. Round-headed full height windows with glazing bars; impost strings to centre and impost bands to outer bays. Eaves cornice and blocking course with urn finials. Hipped roofs; rear chimney. Simpson & Brown say that this garden building is in an unusual position. The orangery isn't served by a path and isn't near the walled garden. It is instead at the head of the main driveway and is prominent from the final curve from the parkland across the south front of the house. It is large scale compared to the house. Maybe the owner planned to build a larger house.

201

709

NZ201709

<< HER 4873 >> Dept. of Environment, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, Mar-63; The Archaeological Practice, 1997, Newcastle International Airport, Cultural Heritage Assessment; RPS, Clouston, 1998, Woolsington Hall, Archaeological Assessment; Simpson & Brown Architects, Feb 2012, Woolsington Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Draft Conservation Plan: Historical Development & Significance