Tyne and Wear HER(4876): Newcastle, Broad Chare, Trinity House Gate and Chapel - Details

Trinity House Chapel, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Broad Chare, Trinity House Gate and Chapel

Place of Worship

Chapel

Extant Building

Gatehouse and chapel. Street front of a range of buildings around a courtyard. Mostly C17 incorporating earlier buildings; restoration C19, including gatehouse refronting dated 1841. Sandstone, coursed and squared to chapel and ashlar to gatehouse, with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roofs. Forms part of U-shaped range around courtyard. 2 storeys, 2 bays. Tudor-arched gateway at left under paired 4-light windows with tracery; chapel at right has gable to street containing restored 4-light window; 2 blocked square openings below. Round-headed empty niches flank chapel window; roundel in peak of asymmetrical gable. Rear of chapel is entrance hall of Trinity House, at first floor level, and has Classical-style flight of steps and pedimented front of 3 bays, with narrow sashes flanking double half-glazed door; bays defined by Tuscan pilasters. Interior of chapel has panelled wall above boarded dado; boarded ceiling to roof with moulded tie beams. Complete furnishings of pews and pulpit of mid C17 with carved cherubs, strapwork and small balustrades; half-glazed west screen separates chapel from entrance hall. The secretary's room adjoining the chapel is the rear first floor of No. 31 Broad Chare and was altered in 1850. The chapel has wooden cherub's heads carved in the 1630s and wooden fretwork.

2536

6400

NZ25366400

<< HER 4876 >> N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 474-476 J.R. Boyle, 1890, Vestiges of old Newcastle and Gateshead, p 198-217; McCombie 'The buildings of Trinity House, Newcastle upon Tyne" in Archaeologia Aeliana 5 XIII, Newcastle 1985; Storey Sons & Parker, 1982, Trinity House, Structural Survey Report; W. Collard and M. Ross, 1842, Architectural and Picturesque Views in Newcastle upon Tyne, p 33; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 11, 124-127; Bainbridge, L, 2012, Trinity House Entrance Hall - Historic Buildings Recording; Archaeological Research Services Ltd., 2009, Trinity House and 1-3 Trinity Chare, Broad Chare - Historic Building Recording; Knowles and Boyle Vestiges of Old Newcastle and Gateshead, Newcastle 1892; McCombie 'The buildings of Trinity House, Newcastle upon Tyne" in Archaeologia Aeliana 5 XIII, Newcastle 1985.