Tyne and Wear HER(4886): Newcastle, Skinnerburn Iron Works - Details

Newcastle, Skinnerburn Iron Works

Metal Smelting Site

Iron Works

Documentary Evidence

Shown as 'Foundery' on Oliver's map of 1831 occupied by Robson, Riddle and Co. Shown as 'Skinnerburn Iron Works' on OS 1879 25" edition. By 1896 it had been reduced in size but was still functioning. However, in 1899 the iron foundry buildings were largely rebuilt and reconfigured for Robert Henzell who operated the Henzell Northern Oil Company. The oil company occupied the site until the mid 1960s. Derelict since the 1980s. The buildings were recorded in 2015.

2458

6354

NZ24586354

<< HER 4886 >> Tyne and Wear Museums Service, 2000, Pottery Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Assessment Oliver, 1831 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1879, 25 inch scale; Phoenix Consulting Archaeology Ltd., 2015, Land at Forth Banks/Pottery Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Assessment;