Tyne and Wear HER(4896): Elswick, Lead Workers Cottages - Details

Elswick, Lead Workers Cottages

Elswick

Documentary Evidence

Worker's cottages appear to have been on part of this site from a very early date, from the first partnership of the lead works (HER ref. 4116) when three cottages were built, probably at the north end of the row. Nine cottages were noted as belonging to the lead works when it was offered for sale in 1884, although there may have been others located elsewhere on the site. The cottages still appear on the 4th edition Ordnance Survey plan of 1940. The front walls of the cottages are still visible in the wall at the edge of the road, as is a blocked semi-circular arch which may contain a drain.

2438

6319

NZ24386319

<< HER 4896 >> Northern Archaeological Associates, 2000, Elswick Lead Works, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Assessment