Tyne and Wear HER(49): Monkwearmouth, Mesolithic flints - Details

Monkwearmouth, Mesolithic flints

Monkwearmouth

Artefact Scatter

Flint Scatter

Mesolithic

Find

Flints have been found on at least two separate occasions south of St. Peter's Church, first during archaeological excavations by R. Cramp in or immediately following 1961, subsequently by W. Dodds during council landscaping in 1964. There is some confusion over the size, character and present location of these assemblages: the first group is probably with Tyne & Wear Museum Services, the second at Sunderland Museum. Both assemblages probably number several hundred individual items.

402

577

NZ402577

<< HER 49 >> J. Wymer, ed. 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites in England and Wales, Council British Archaeology, Research Report, No. 20, p. 86 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 91, no. 4 R. Young, 1987, Lithics and Subsistence in North-Eastern England, British Archaeological Report, British Series, Vol. 161, pp. 163-4 F38 M. Johnson, 1990, Wilfred Dodds : His Weapons and Archaeological Material Council British Archaeology 3, Newsbulletin, 3, Vol. 13 (March), pp. 9-10 Pers. Comm. .John Pickin, Antiquities Officer, Bowes Museum, 1991, Mesolithic Flints from Monkwearmouth