Tyne and Wear HER(4914): Woolsington Hall, Coach House & Stables - Details

Woolsington Hall, Coach House & Stables

Woolsington

Road Transport Site

Coach House

Extant Building

A late 19th century or early 20th century stables and coach house complex comprising 3 ranges around a courtyard. The ashlar built coach house is of one storey and 3 bays flanked by 2-bay, brick built stables with 3-bay projecting wings. The coach house has 3 high carriage arches. A top pediment contains a painted clock face dated 1901. LISTED GRADE 2

199

709

NZ199709

Dept. of Environment, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, Mar-64; The Archaeological Practice, 1997, Newcastle International Airport, Cultural Heritage Assessment; RPS, Clouston, 1998, Woolsington Hall, Archaeological Assessment; Simpson & Brown Architects, Feb 2012, Woolsington Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Draft Conservation Plan: Historical Development & Significance; Simpson & Brown Architects, 2014, Woolsington Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Conservation Plan