Tyne and Wear HER(492): Billy Mill, stone coffin containing inhumation - Details

Billy Mill, stone coffin containing inhumation

Billy Mill

Funerary Site

Cist

Unknown

Find

"Here is a quarry of excellent stone, in which the workmen, in 1790, discovered a stone coffin. It was about five feet from the surface, was walled around, and covered by a large flat stone. The skeleton within it appeared very perfect, but mouldered to dust on being exposed to the air".(1) Richardson added that the discovery was made in May, and that the cover stone had no inscription on it.

336

692

NZ336692

<< HER 492 >> E. Mackenzie, 1825, View of Northumberland, Vol. 2, p. 460 M.A. Richardson, 1842, The Local Historian's Table Book: Historical Division Vol. II, p. 333 H.H.E. Craster, ed. 1907, Chirton Township, Northumberland County History, Vol. VIII, p. 316 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 78 no. 2