Tyne and Wear HER(4926): Woolsington, Sunnyside Farm, medieval ridge and furrow - Details

Woolsington, Sunnyside Farm, medieval ridge and furrow

Woolsington

Cultivation Marks

Broad Ridge and Furrow

Earthwork

Extensive tracts of broad ridge and furrow cultivation, some cropmarks, some earthworks, can be seen on aerial photographs to the south of Sunnyside Farm and north of Woolsington Park.

2071

7031

NZ20717031

<< HER 4926 >> The Archaeological Practice, 1997, Newcastle International Airport, Cultural Heritage Assessment; Tyne and Wear Musuems, 2008, Newcastle Airport, Southside Development - Archaeological Evaluation; Archaeological Services, Durham University 2018. Kingston Village, Newcastle upon Tyne, geophysical survey, report 4912; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2019. Kingston Village, Newcastle upon Tyne: archaeological evaluation, report 4978; Durham University 2019. Kingston Village, Newcastle upon Tyne, heritage statement report 4906;