Tyne and Wear HER(493): Chirton, inhumation - Details

Chirton, inhumation

Chirton

Burial

Inhumation

Unknown

Find

On October 30, 1830 workmen at Collingwood Main colliery found the remains of a human body, enclosed in flagstones set upon their edges, about four feet below the surface, and covered over by other flagstones. A skull and two or three mutilated bones were found inside it, which, almost immediately, on being exposed to the air crumbled into dust. The location of the find was said to be the south-west angle of a large 'Roman encampment' in the field at East Chirton, called 'Blake Chesters'.

343

683

NZ343683

<< HER 493 >> Newcastle Courant, 1818, 7.xi.1818, p. 4 col. 3 E. Mackenzie, 1825, View of Northumberland, Vol. II, p. 456 n M.A. Richardson, 1842, The Local Historian's Table Book: Historical Division Vol. III, p. 192 H.H.E. Craster, ed. 1907, Chirton Township, Northumberland County History, Vol. VIII, p. 316 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 78 no. 1