Tyne and Wear HER(494): Chirton, cist with inhumation - Details

Chirton, cist with inhumation

Chirton

Funerary Site

Cist

Unknown

Find

"1818. October 30. The workmen of Collingwood Main colliery, in cutting through part of the lands at Chirton, near North Shields, for a water level, came to the remains of a human body, enclosed in flagstones set upon their edges, about four feet below the surface, and covered over by others of a similar description. Only a skull and two or three mutilated bones were found, which, almost immediately, on being exposed to the air crumbled into dust; the bottom of the enclosure contained nothing else, except some white sand. The place where found...is in the south-west angle of a large Roman encampment...in the field of east Chirton, called "Blake Chesters", now called Crawley".

343

683

NZ343683

<< HER 494 >> Newcastle Courant, 1818, 7.xi.1818, p. 4 col. 3 E. Mackenzie, 1825, View of...Northumberland, Vol. II, p. 456n M.A. Richardson, 1843, The Local Historian's Table Book: Historical Division Vol. III, p. 192 H.H.E. Craster, ed. 1907, Chirton Township, Northumberland County History, Vol. VIII, p. 316 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 78 no. 1