Tyne and Wear HER(4942): Wallsend, Neptune Road, Thermal Syndicate Offices - Details

Wallsend, Neptune Road, Thermal Syndicate Offices

Building

Office

Extant Building

These offices, built in the Free Baroque style circa 1906 for Thermal Syndicate, are of brick with ashlar dressings and a graduated Lakeland slate roof. They are of 2 storeys and have 9 windows; there are gables over the entrance in bays 4 and 5 and over the 2 right end bays. The central gable over the door has a tall consoled pediment containing a round-headed keyed window. The hipped roof has ashlar-corniced brick ridge chimneys. The Thermal Syndicate was formed in 1903 to develop the technique of fusing quartz for the manufacture of acid and heat resistent vessels. LISTED GRADE 2

2975

6575

NZ29756575

<< HER 4942 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 6/162 C.R. Hart, 2000, Carville First School, Walker, Wallsend, Archaeological Assessment W. Richardson, 1923, History of the parish of Wallsend,