Tyne and Wear HER(4947): Throckley, Dewley Farm - Details

Throckley, Dewley Farm

Throckley

Land Use Site

Extant Building

Farm with industrial interest. According to a valuer's report of 1875, Dewley Farm had a calf house used for turnips and a turnip house used for boiling. The farm was said to produce turnips of 'extra good quality', 'the best turnips in the north'. Turnips, carrots and parsnips, previously only grown in market and kitchen gardens, were introduced as field crops to feed the stabled livestock over the winter. By 1875 Dewley Farm had a dairy and a cow house of 10 stands and a calf pen. In 1797 Bailey and Culley reported that dairying was important near Newcastle, and the Newburn area in particular was being used for rearing young cattle. In 1885 Dewley Farm had been mechanised. There was a portable engine, threshing machine, French millstones, chaff cutting and corn cutting machines driven by steam power, and powerful steaming apparatus for cooking chaff, straw, meal, turnips and potatoes for feeding the livestock.

1628

6777

NZ16286777

<< HER 4947 >> Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, Newburn Plan Area; Valuer's report on dewley Farm, 1875, NRO ZAN Bell 71/8 (Woodhorn); T. Williamson and L Bellamy, 1987, Property and Landscape - a social history of the land ownership and the English countryside, p 98; J Bailey and B Culley, 1797, General View of the agriculture of the county of Northumberland