Tyne and Wear HER(495): Burradon village - Details

Burradon village

Burradon

Shrunken village

Documentary Evidence

The earliest documentary reference to Burradon is pre 1162. Though the township was quite large the settlement always seems to have been small - 3 taxpayers in 1312; 4 messuages and orchards, 2 cottages, 6 tofeets and gardens in 1570; 3 houses paid hearth tax in 1666. The shape of the village in the medieval period is unclear. By 1793 the township was divided into the East and West Farms, the buildings of the West Farm being on the north side of the east-west 'street', i.e. where the present farm buildings are, and the East Farm being of courtyard type incorporating the surviving medieval tower in its north-west corner. Subsequently, probably in the 19th century, the two were amalgamated and the present house, farm buildings and cottages erected, and the east Farm demolished, except for the tower.

276

731

NZ276731

<< HER 495 >> H.H.E. Craster, ed. 1909, Burradon Township, Northumberland County History, Vol. IX, pp. 43-53 E. Mackenzie, 1825, Northumberland,Vol. II, p. 416 W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, Vol. I, p. 248 C.M. Fraser, ed. 1968, Northumberland Lay Subsidy Roll of 1296, Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle Record Series I, p. 64 W. and T. Forster 1657 Survey of Burradon ZBS 17 (Box 1), Northumberland Records Office W. Donkin, 1734, A survey note of lands lying in Buraton... ZBS 17 (Box 1) -Northumberland Records Office Taxes etc. for parish of Earsdon, C188, 753 Box 3 Bundle B no. 12 -Northumberland Records Office Plan T. Atkinson, 1793, Plan of Burradon, Vol. 19 bound plans, no. 1 -Northumberland Records Office, Watson Collection T. Bell, 1804, Plan of Burradon, ZGI XXII/1a, b -Northumberland Records Office Tithe Plans, 1804, Plan of Burradon, DT 78M -Northumberland Records Office S. Speak, 2004, Tyne and Wear Museums, Land at Burradon Road, North Tyneside, Archaeological Assessment