Tyne and Wear HER(4950): Newburn, High Street, The Duke of Northumberland's House - Details

Newburn, High Street, The Duke of Northumberland's House

Newburn

Extant Building

This house, dated 1822 on a panel over the door, was built for the Duke of Northumberland during the bailiffship of Hugh Taylor. It is of coursed squared sandstone with pecked quoins; the first bay is set back, raised to 2 storeys in brick on the stone ground floor. It has a pantiled roof with flat stone gable copings to the main house, Welsh slate to the wing, and quoined rubble chimneys. It is of 2 storeys with 3 bays, and a set-back left wing of two storeys and one bay. Above the door is a moulded surround around a raised crescent inscription (the Northumberland family emblem). Two foot scrapers, one cast iron and one wrought iron, flank the door. LISTED GRADE 2

1690

6528

NZ16906528

<< HER 4950 >> Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, Newburn Plan Area Dept. of Environment, of Buildings of Special...Interest, Jul-35