Tyne and Wear HER(4964): Ryhope, Water Pumping Station - Details

Ryhope, Water Pumping Station

Ryhope

Pumping Station

Water Pumping Station

Extant Building

Ryhope Pumping Station was commissioned in 1868, and was the last of a wide variety of steam-powered pumping stations used by the Sunderland and South Shields Water Company. Thomas Hawksley in his position as Engineer to the Water Company provided designs and specifications for the new works, and the engines were built locally by Messrs. Hawthorn of Newcastle. The design and manufacture were of the highest standard and the subsequent maintenance was of such a high quality that the engines are still in perfect condition even after a century of working. They are now possibly the finest pair of compound beam engines in Britain. The overall requirements for Ryhope Pumping Station were for two wells to be sunk; six boilers and two large compound rotative beam engines to be manufactured and assembled; the engine house, boiler house, smithy and chimney to be erected; two cooling ponds and one large reservoir to be excavated and constructed; main delivery pipes to be laid and suitable dwellings to be built for station personnel. Several factors combine to make the Ryhope Pumping Station pre-eminently worthy of preservation. The works is now open to the public as the Ryhope Engines Museum. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 2*

4039

5245

NZ40395245

<< HER 4964 >> LAH/JC, 1974 -Historic Environment Record I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 67 S.M. Linsley, 1976, Thomas Hawskley and the Steam Powered Water Pumping Stations of Sunderland, The Cleveland Industrial Archaeologist, No. 6, 1976,p11-18 S.M. Linsley, 1973, Ryhope Pumping Station: A History and Description Ryhope Engines Trust F. Atkinson, Industrial Archaeology - Top Ten Sites in North East England, p 38,39,44-45 F. Green, 1995, Historic Parks & Gardens in Tyne and Wear, Stage 2 Research F. Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 56