Tyne and Wear HER(4967): Ouseburn, Ouseburn Bridge Pottery - Details

Ouseburn, Ouseburn Bridge Pottery

Ouseburn

Pottery Manufacturing Site

Pottery Works

Documentary Evidence

The Ouseburn Bridge Pottery was set up by Robert Maling in 1815, having moved his business from the North Hylton Pot Works in Sunderland (HER ref. 4969). The Ouseburn Bridge pottery was sold to Bell Brothers who reopened the premises as the "Albion Pottery". Most of the early pieces were exported to the continent. In 1853 Christopher Thomas Maling took over the running of the Ouseburn Bridge Pottery from his father Robert. The firm prospered and expanded, mainly by producing commercial wares. By 1859 the two kilns at the works were unable to cope with demand and the new Ford Pottery was built nearby (HER ref. 4968). The Heaney Building (now demolished) formed part of the Ouseburn Pottery complex. By 1896 the building was part of the Glass Works complex and by 1916 the west wall was in place. The building was demolished following archaeological building recording in 2010. The flues associated with the Ouseburn Bottle Works were attached to the north wall of the Heaney Building. They remain in-situ following the demolition and are on the Local List.

2637

6435

NZ26376435

<< HER 4967 >> R.C. Bell, 1986, Maling and other Tyneside Pottery I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 44 Tyne and Wear County Council, 1981, Maling - A Tyneside Pottery R.C. Bell, 1971, Tyneside Pottery R.C. Bell & M.A.V. Gill, 1973, The Potteries of Tyneside F. Buckley, 1929, Potteries on the Tyne and Other Northern Potteries during the C188, Archaeologia Aeliana, series 4, p68-82 D.K. Gray, 1985, Introduction to Maling S. Moore & C. Ross, 1989, Maling, The Trademark of Excellence J.T. Shaw, 1973, The Potteries of Wearside Tyne and Wear Museums, 2003, Quay Timber Site, Hume Street, Newcastle Archaeological Assessment, p 13 Tyne and Wear Museums, 2003, Heaney Site, Hume Street, Ouseburn Archaeological Assessment, p 13 The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2010, The Heaney Building, Ouseburn, Newcastle upon Tyne, Historic Buildings Recording; ARS Ltd, 2014, The Malings, Ouseburn, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Excavation; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2011, The Heaney Building, Ouseburn, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Evaluation