Tyne and Wear HER(4975): Roker, Roker Pier Lighthouse - Details

Roker, Roker Pier Lighthouse

Maritime

Navigation Aid

Lighthouse

Structure

The Aberdeen Granite lighthouse built at the end of the Roker Pier at the turn of the century still stands in its proud position guarding the entrance to the Wear. LISTED GRADE 2

4160

5870

NZ41605870

<< HER 4975 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 23 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/5/182 G.E. Milburn & S.T. Miller, 1988, Sunderland River, Town and People, p 19; Penny Middleton, Northern Archaeological Associates, 2012, Roker Lighthouse and Pier, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear - Archaeological Building Recording and Statement of Significance; D Bell, 1904, The Sunderland Year Book; W Cranmer, 1919, The History of Sunderland; P O'Brien and P Gibson, 1997, Seaburn and Roker; LF Pearson, 1998, Lighthouses; River Wear Commissions Archive (ICW) held by Tyne and Wear Archives; plans by the River Wear Commission held by Sunderland Port Authority Archive