Tyne and Wear HER(4979): Sunderland, Wearmouth Railway Bridge - Details

Sunderland, Wearmouth Railway Bridge

Railway Transport Site

Railway Bridge

Structure

The railway bridge, built in 1879, was designed by T.E. Harrison, the Chief Engineer of the North Eastern Railway. When built it was the largest hog-back iron girder bridge in the world. Its dull design, however, has led it to be perpetually overshadowed by the neighbouring road bridge. The bridge has a single span of 300 feet (91.4 metres) at 86 feet (26.2 metres) above high water. The bridge led south to rail tunnels totalling 1,000 yards (914.4 metres) in length on the approach to Sunderland station. LISTED GRADE 2

3962

5742

NZ39625742

<< HER 4979 >> I. Ayris, The River Wear Trail Board Ten - The Bridges; I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 21; List Entry 1207051