Tyne and Wear HER(498): Newcastle, Manors, Barber-Surgeons Hall - Details

Newcastle, Manors, Barber-Surgeons Hall

Civil

Meeting Hall

Guildhall

Documentary Evidence

The Barber-Surgeons had two halls consecutively on this site. In 1648 they leased from the mayor and burgesses a plot in the Manors on which to build their hall and plant a garden with medicinal herbs. In 1730 the Company rebuilt their premises, a seven-bay hall set above an arcaded ground floor. In front to the south, running down to Manor Chare, they had a long narrow garden. The second hall was demolished in 1851 to make way for the railway north from the Central Station. The building was sited immediately south and east of the Holy Jesus Hospital, almost touching it and facing south. After the demolition of this hall, the railway company built a new hall for the Barber-Surgeons at Victoria Street, Westmorland Road (HER no. 4648).

2526

6419

NZ25266419

<< HER 498 >> Newcastle Common Council Books, 18th century, 1645-50; 1699-1718; 1766-85 ff. 217, 233, 275; f. 23; f. 109 -Tyne and Wear Archive Service Newcastle Long Boxes,18th century - 13.2.52, 72.4.50, 8.34a,b.51 -Tyne and Wear Archive Service H. Bourne, 1736, Newcastle, 137-8 J. Corbridge, 1723, Map of Newcastle J. Brand, 1789, Newcastle I, 350 E. Mackenzie, 1827, Newcastle T. Oliver, 1830, Newcastle upon Tyne D. Embleton, 1892, The Incorporated Company of Barber-Surgeons...of Newcastle... Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XV, 228-69 G.G. Turner, 1934, The Newcastle upon Tyne School of Medicine, 1834-1934 passim S. Middlebrook, 1951, Newcastle, 159, 215 W. Bulmer and Prof. N. Hodgson, 1958, The Barber-Surgeons Company of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XXXVI (1958), p 73-80