Tyne and Wear HER(4980): South Hylton, High Street, The Golden Lion Public House - Details

South Hylton, High Street, The Golden Lion Public House

South Hylton

Extant Building

Public house. C1910. Bright red brick ground floor with faience plinth and ashlar dressings. Painted render first floor with painted ashlar dressings. Tiled roof. U-plan with 2 rear wings. 2 storeys. Central half-glazed double door in early C18 reused stone surround with initials IHD for JOHN AND DOROTHY HILTON 1705 in open pediment, arms of Hilton impaling Musgrave with mask in corniced finial. Said to have come from C18 north wing of Hylton Castle (HER 12). Stone sills, mullions and cornices. Renewed glazing to ground floor windows and sashes on first floor. Battered rendered ridge chimney with ashlar cornice. Interior has been refurbished.

3499

5680

NZ34995680

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/3/281; I. Ayris, The River Wear Trail Board Fourteen - South Hylton