Tyne and Wear HER(4983): South Shields, Cookson's Glassworks, Chimney - Details

South Shields, Cookson's Glassworks, Chimney

Industrial Building

Chimney

Structure

On the site of the former workshops related to the operation of Harton coal staiths and electric railway are the remains of a chimney, carrying a date stone of 1865. The surviving structure is approx 30 feet in height, and 10 feet by 10 feet in plan (internally approx. 5 feet by 5 feet). Built of brick with a fire brick lining, the chimney has a stone string course about 15 feet from the ground. There is a cement ashlar facing on the north face, to string course level. On the west and south faces are markings from former abutting buildings. The chimney has been reduced in height at some time. Flues can be seen within the walls about 7 feet and 10 feet from the ground. The lower areas of the interior are encrusted with deposits on the fire brick. The chimney is undoubtedly the sole surviving structure from the glassworks which stood on the site in the 19th century (HER ref. 2340). LOCAL LIST

3588

6690

NZ35886690

<< HER 4983 >> I. Ayris, Chimney Remain near Mill Dam, South Shields I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 47; North of England Civic Trust on behalf of South Tyneside Council, September 2006, Mill Dam Conservation Area; George B. Hodgson, 1996, Borough of South Shields (first published 1903); N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham; SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/4/SS