Tyne and Wear HER(4986): Gibside Estate, Statue of British Liberty - Details

Gibside Estate, Statue of British Liberty

Gibside

Sculpture

Statue

Structure

This 12 feet high statue of British Liberty, standing on a 140 feet high column was erected by local labour in 1757 at a cost of £2000. The statue was carved by Christopher Richardson from a block of stone at the top of the column. The column was truly monumental. There was a sturdy pedestal, and rising above it 51 courses of greyish buff stone forming an elegant Roman Doric column. On the abacus was a drum with a tall capstan-shaped support for the statue of Liberty. She was dressed in classical drapery. Her left hand held the folds of her skirt, and her right the staff of Maintenance and cap of Liberty. The statue was built at a time of exubererant nationalism. 1745 saw the publication of "Rule Brittannia" and the introduction of "God Save the King". Brittannia was closely associated with Liberty. Nowhere in the Gibside records was the statue referred to as "British Liberty" and this description must have grown up as part of the patriotic feeling of the time. LISTED GRADE 1

1794

5912

NZ17945912

<< HER 4986 >> JD/JM, The Industrial History of the Derwent Walk Country Park -Historic Environment Record M Wills, 1995, Gibside and the Bowes family; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 214-5; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Gibside Conservation Area, pp 51-53