Tyne and Wear HER(4989): Gibside Estate, Gibside Chapel - Details

Gibside Estate, Gibside Chapel

Gibside

Place of Worship

Chapel

Extant Building

At the west end of the mile long terrace-avenue of grass stands the Chapel, which is also a mausoleum, a gem of Georgian architecture designed by James Paine. It is built of pale grey Streatlam stone in the shape of a Greek cross, with the west-end forming an Ionic portico approached by two flights of balustraded steps. A dome is carried on four arches on the barrel-vaulted arms of the plan. The shafts of Corinthian columns are of fine buff stone with handsome markings. A domed aisle fills each corner. The altar is placed centrally under the dome. The pulpit is an unusual one of three decks placed beneath the western arch with a stove, and benches behind for a choir. The mausoleum is underneath the chapel. A vault is formed by a groined arch around the side of which are eleven niches arranged in a semi-circle. The chapel was begun for George Bowes in 1760, and completed and consecrated in 1812. LISTED GRADE 1

1718

5824

NZ17185824

<< HER 4989 >> JD/JM, The Industrial History of the Derwent Walk Country Park -Historic Environment Record History of Whickham Pamphlet M. Wills, 1994, Gibside and the Bowes family; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Gibside Conservation Area, pp 51-53