Tyne and Wear HER(4994): Axwell Park - Details

Axwell Park

Blaydon

Park

Landscape Park

Structure

The landscaped grounds to Axwell Hall. Included a deer park and ornamental lake. Now partly developed as private housing estate and assessment centre. 18th century landscape park, c.92 hectare. Axwell Park designed 1758 by James Paine for Sir Thomas Clavering, executed by John Bell. Alterations and additions by John Dobson for Sir John Clavering 1817-18. Additions for use as school 1920s. Stables attributed to John Bell, demolished 1920s. Remains of temple, by Dobson, to south-west. Walled kitchen garden 300 metres north of house. Dower House (Axwell Villa) c. 1770-80 400 metres to north-east. Home farm with circular dovecote and cowsheds to north-west. Axwell Park lies to north-west of, and sloping towards river Derwent, which forms south-east boundary of estate. The Hall is in western area of Park, and a 1km serpentine lake flanked with trees runs roughly parallel with the Derwent, between the river and the Hall, with remains of suspension bridge. Retaining wall balustrade and steps to terrace late 19th century immediately to south of house. Approach drives from north-north east and south. Woodland to south and west. Partly late 19th century deciduous, with walks. Considerable 20th century housing development to north-east, beside serpentine lake, and some forestry planting within Park. CONSERVATION AREA AND LOCAL LIST

1905

6204

NZ19056204

<< HER 4994 >> JD/JM, The Industrial History of the Derwent Walk Country Park -Historic Environment Record English Heritage, Register of Parks and Gardens of special historic interest in England N. Pevsner & E. Williamson, 1983, County Durham; F. Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 17; W. Bourn, 1896, History of the Parish of Ryton, pp 171-188; Gateshead Local List X20/LLG/02