Tyne and Wear HER(50): Monkwearmouth, Mesolithic tranchet axe - Details

Monkwearmouth, Mesolithic tranchet axe

Axe

Prehistoric

Mesolithic

Find

A Maglemosian tranchet axe was found by W. Dodds in Church Street, c.100 - 200 yards north of St. Peter's Church, in sand 2-3 feet deep below cobbles, during a council landscaping project. It is possible that that the sand may have been dumped ballast. The present location of the \xe is unknown.

401

578

NZ401578

<< HER 50 >> D.W.Harding, 1970, County Durham in the Prehistoric Period 2, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, II, p. 27 J. Wymer, ed. 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites in England and Wales, CBA Research Report, No. 20, p. 86 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 91 no. 4 R.Young, 1987, Lithics and Subsistence in North-Eastern England, British Archaeological Report, British Series, Vol. 161, p. 163, F38 M. Johnson, 1990, Wilfred Dodds : His Weapons and Archaeological Material Council British Archaeology 3, Newsbulletin, 3, Vol. 13 (March), pp. 9-10 Pers. Comm. John Pickin, Antiquities Officer, 1991, Mesolithic Flints from Monkwearmouth