Tyne and Wear HER(5024): Dinnington, Hack Hall Farm - Details

Dinnington, Hack Hall Farm

Dinnington

Farmstead

Extant Building

Mid 18th century farmhouse and adjoining stable. Built of reddish-brown brickwork with some use of coursed rubble masonry. The annexe retains a pantiled roof, the remainder of the block has been reroofed in asbestos sheeting. In the late 18th century or early 19th century, a dairy and barn were added. The dairy is of masonry construction, now rendered with purlin roof with sarking boards. The barn is of coursed rubble and brick. The boarded stable door sits under a massive lintel. In the late 19th century the house underwent massive refurbishment which removed all earlier details. The eaves were raised, part of the south elevation was rebuilt and a new roof was constructed. The stair was rebuilt and doors of four sunk moulded panels fitted throughout. The floor structures were renewed. 19th century fireplaces were fitted in parlour and bedrooms. A door was broken through the east end of the first floor passage at the back of the house. The building was entirely refenestrated with four-pane sashes to south elevation and minor windows elsewhere. Minor openings in the barn and west gable of the house were blocked. The barn and stable were reroofed. The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows the farmstead much as it is now although it now lacks the timber sheds which extended to the west of the barn. The east range shown on the map is also now gone. The horse-engine attached to the barn on the first edition is no longer present. By the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map the courtyard buildings were complete and the courtyard subdivided.

2150

7263

NZ21507263

<< HER 5024 >> C.. Briden & G. Moore, 2002, Hack Hall Farm, Dinnington, Northumberland, Photographic Survey 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1858 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1897