Tyne and Wear HER(5025): Walbottle, Walbottle House - Details

Walbottle, Walbottle House

Walbottle

Country House

Extant Building

House, now 3 separate dwellings. Early 18th century; late 18th century rear wing; considerable 19th century and 20th century alterations. Coursed rubble, pebbledashed, with graduated green slate roof; stone gable copings on curved kneelers; yellow brick chimneys. Rear wing red brick with hipped roof of similar materials. 2 storeys. 20th century galzed door with overlight; 20th century cross casements. 19th century pent left extension. Wing probably once a stable. Pointed-arched first floor window with Y tracery. On rear elevation a round-arched window in stone surround with keystone, impost blocks and radial glazing bars. 20th century extension not of interest. Interior - dog-leg stair with stout turned balusters and square moulded handrail; 3 early 19th century chimneypieces complete with grates, and one room with cornice of the period. LISTED GRADE 2

1705

6637

NZ17056637

<< HER 5025 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, Jul-45; Newcastle City Council, 2009, Walbottle Village Conservation Area Character Statement & Management Plan, page 9