Tyne and Wear HER(5037): Hedgefield, High Hedgefield House - Details

Hedgefield, High Hedgefield House

Hedgefield

Extant Building

In 1828 the house was occupied by Ed Martinson, Parish Clerk, School Master and Overseer for the Parish of Stella. From 1880 to 1893, Monsignor Canon Thompson lived in the house. Up until 1911, John Robinson, manager of Addison, Stargate, Greenside and Emma Colleries, resided in the house. When he died the job was divided so that each pit had its own manager. Addison Colliery's manager, Harold Marmaduke Charles Bell lived at High Hedgefield. Early to mid 18th century; 19th century alterations. Incised render with plinth and sandstone quoins. Welsh slte roof. LISTED GRADE 2

1644

6424

NZ16446424

<< HER 5037 >> N. Smith, 1991, Addison - The rise and fall of a pit village, 1964-19?3 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, Apr-98