Tyne and Wear HER(504): Axwell Park, barrow - Details

Axwell Park, barrow

Funerary site

Barrow

Unknown

Levelled Earthwork

In 1952 the Ordnance Survey recorded a mound in Axwell Park, and gave its dimensions as 9.30 m diam east-west, 8.70 m north-south, and 0.80 m high. It has been suggested as a possible prehistoric burial mound, and it is interesting to note that what was almost certainly a prehistoric burial with pot (HER nos. 505- 507) was found in Axwell Park in the 18th century. It was not visible when the site was visited in the mid-1970s.

1919

6188

NZ19196188

<< HER 504 >> Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, JHO, 1952, mound - possible tumulus R. Young, 1980, An Inventory of Barrows in Co. Durham, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, New series, Vol. 5, p. 5 no. 6 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 25 no. 16