Tyne and Wear HER(5041): Fenham, 342 West Road, Shilling House - Details

Fenham, 342 West Road, Shilling House

Fenham

Extant Building

A concrete house constructed as a prize to encourage people to donate a shilling each to the Montague Pit Disaster Fund (the disaster happened on 30th March 1925). The money was principally used to give long term support to the families of the bereaved, the last payments being made in 1963. The Daily Chronicle of 24th April 1925 gives details of the competition. The house was built using the Porous Corcrete method, a method used fairly extensively in Holland, which was apparently put on the market in this country by the Corolite Company of 33 Henrietta Street. LOCAL LIST

2150

6485

NZ21506485

<< HER 5041 >> Pers comm. I. Ayris, 1999, Montague Pit Disaster - Memorials 1925, Newcastle Daily Chronicle, 24 April 1925, p11 1925, The Builder, 9 January 1925, p81 1925, Newcastle Daily Chronicle, 27 April 1925, p11 Bunney & Makins Architects, 1925, The Daily Chronicle Demonstration House in Corolite, Westgate Road, Submitted Plan -Tyne and Wear Archive Service, A2506