Tyne and Wear HER(5042): Stoney Gate, Stoney Gate Pumping Station - Details

Stoney Gate, Stoney Gate Pumping Station

Stoney Gate

Water Supply Site

Waterworks

Extant Building

Work commenced in 1876. Two vertical compound rotative condensing engines provided the power, steam being raised by three Lancashire boilers fitted with a Green's Economiser. Stoney Gate was eventually electrified, yet two locally built steam winches with a vertical Cochrane boiler survive. Although no two of his stations are alike, Stoney Gate, with its fine architecture is characteristically Hawksley. In most respects, this was the last of Thomas Hawksley's grand designs for the Company because he died in 1893. Built in 1890 to the design of J E Wolfe, resident engineer for Sunderland and South Shields Water Company. The engine house, pumping station, walls, gates and piers are listed. LISTED GRADE 2

3541

5176

NZ35415176

<< HER 5042 >> S.M. Linsley, 1976, Thomas Hawskley and the Steam Powered Water Pumping Stations of Sundererland, The Cleveland Industrial Archaeologist, No. 6, 1976, p11-18 I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 69; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 5/66 - 5/69