Tyne and Wear HER(5043): Seaton Burn Hall/House - Details

Seaton Burn Hall/House

Seaton Burn

Country House

Extant Building

Third quarter 18th century; addition c1970 of 18th century porch from Windsor Crescent, Newcastle. Brick with painted ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof. Eastern wing is 1960s/70s reconstruction following a fire. Two storeys. Central glazed door under large overlight in 1870 porch with square, leaf-capitalled columns. Painted wedge lintels to sash windows. Interior - stair with curtail and wreathed handrail; 6-panelled doors with frieze and cornice. Stucco modillioned ceiling cornice. Now offices of Bellway Homes

2475

7344

NZ24757344

<< HER 5043 >> Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 2/3; ASUD, 2016, Stables at Seaton Burn House, Seaton Burn - Building Recording