Tyne and Wear HER(5045): Gateshead, Oakwellgate, Tobacco Pipe Manufactory - Details

Gateshead, Oakwellgate, Tobacco Pipe Manufactory

Pottery Manufacturing Site

Pipe Workshop

Find

Site of early Post Medieval tobacco pipe manufactory - excavations in 1999 produced part of an industrial complex possibly originating in the mid to late 17th century. Large pieces of a clay tobacco pipe maker's muffle kiln (tall pipe-clay cylinder strengthened with wasters (pipes broken or distorted in the manufacturing process)) were recorded. The waster pipes incorporated into the kiln dated to the period c.1645-50. This activity was probably contemporary with the operation of a brick kiln (HER 5600).

255

637

NZ255637

<< HER 5045 >> A. Simco, 2000, Monuments Protection Program, Clay Industries - Draft Step 2, Shortlist J.E. Parsons, 1964, The Archaeology of the clay tobacco pipe in North-East England, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4th Series, Vol XLII, pp 231-254 J. Nolan & J. Vaughan/Arcus, 2002, Excavations at the site of the Regional Music Centre, Oakwellgate, Gateshead, Draft Report; Allan Peacey, 1996, The Development of the Clay Pipe Kiln in the British Isles, Internet Archaeology 1 http://intarch.ac.uk/journal/issue1/peacey_index.html