Tyne and Wear HER(5064): Newcastle, Exhibition Park, Palace of Arts - Details

Newcastle, Exhibition Park, Palace of Arts

Art and Education Venue

Exhibition Hall

Extant Building

The only surviving building from the 1929 exhibition (see HER 5063). Now used as Military Vehicles Museum. Steel-framed and clad in artificial stone for the security of the valuable works of art it once displayed. 120 feet square pavilion with a colonnaded entrance, reinforced concrete roof and large cast iron framed dome. LISTED GRADE 2. Now Wylam Brewery.

2463

6582

NZ24636582

<< HER 5064 >> T. Henderson, 1999, When the North made an exhibition of itself, The Journal, May 15 1999, p 36-37 N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 454 I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 80