Tyne and Wear HER(5066): Newcastle, Cattle Market - Details

Newcastle, Cattle Market

Market

Livestock Market

Documentary Evidence

Shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. Now built over by International Centre for Life. Sheep and cattle markets were first held here on 27th July 1830. Before, and even after that time, Newcastle butchers bought their cattle at Morpeth Market. Newcastle's cattle market soon overtook Morpeth. Cattle markets were held every Tuesday. In 1843 the space for holding the market was enlarged and proper facilities built. There were 618 pens for sheep, 9 fold yards for cattle with two entrances from the street each 8 yards wide. By OS second edition a new cattle market had been built with slaughter houses on the former Knox's Field. The former cattle market was now a sheep and pig market.

2436

6377

NZ24366377

<< HER 5066 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1850; Thomas Oliver, 1844, Historical and Descriptive Reference to the Public Buildings on the Plan of the Borough of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead