Tyne and Wear HER(5077): Ouseburn, Mansell Glasshouses - Details

Ouseburn, Mansell Glasshouses

Ouseburn

Glassmaking Site

Glass Works

Documentary Evidence

Industrial production of glass was commenced on Tyneside by Sir Robert Mansell, Treasurer of the Navy and later Vice-Admiral of England, in 1617. National restrictions had been imposed on the use of wood as a fuel for glassmaking, and an alternative form of fuel, coal, was available on the Tyne. Sand for glassmaking was brought to the Tyne as ballast. Mansell prospered and by 1624 had an output of 6,000 to 8,000 cwts of finished glassware per year and three glasshouses on the original site. He made bottles, window glass, mirror glass, tumblers and spectacle glass. In 1623 Mansell was granted the sole right to carry on the glass industry in England. The glass produced was said to be cloudy and poor quality but Mansell's monopoly lasted until the civil war when others entered the field. Sir Robert Mansell died in 1653 but the Mansell family remained in business until 1679, when the glasshouses changed hands (see HER 1913-5).

265

641

NZ265641

<< HER 5077 >> 1972, A Brief History of Glass Making on Tyneside C. Bray, Tyne and Wear County Council, Museums Service I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 46