Tyne and Wear HER(5079): Barlow, Pawston Birks Farm - Details

Barlow, Pawston Birks Farm

Barlow

Agriculture and Subsistence

Farm

Farmstead

Extant Building

A very restored farm. 2-storey stone rubble with pantile roof. The 2 upper south windows have traces of a central mullion and monolithic jambs. The lintels of the lower 2 have been renewed. Brick chimney in east gable. The west gable is constructed of triangular stones in the edges. The barn and house, though now continuous, appear awkwardly joined together. The lower part of the south wall is boulder-like and looks earlier and different. A linear farm? Cart shed - single arch with window on each side. Stone rubble with asbestos roof. Mid 18th century with alterations. Sandstone rubble with large quoins. Roof renewed with pantiles. Chamfered stone surrounds renewed casements with glazing bars; low gable parapet formed by irregular stones. Interior said to contain heck post, screen and settle to fireside in kitchen. Seats to splayed windows in all rooms. Chimney in ground floor has corniced mantel shelf over wide square stone chimney-piece. LISTED GRADE 2

<< HER 5079 >> Pers comm. I. Ayris & R.B. Harbottle, 1986, Pawston Birks Farm