Tyne and Wear HER(508): Ryton, River Tyne, log-boat - Details

Ryton, River Tyne, log-boat

Ryton

Vehicle

Log Boat

Iron Age

Find

After the Tyne had been in flood and scoured the south bank near Ryton and Clara Vale in October 1926 a log-boat was found on a gravel layer beneath 16 feet of alluvial clay. It was flat-bottomed, had a bluntly pointed bow and a squared stern, and had been cut out of a single oak log. Its length was recorded as 9 feet 2in (2.75 m), its width 1 feet 10 in (63 cm), and draught originally 1 feet 6 in (46 cm) with 1 in (2.5 cm) thick sides. It was thought to be of Iron Age origin.

1388

6548

NZ13886548

<< HER 508 >> Journal and North Star, 1926, 11.x.1926, p. 5, p. 7 col. 3 S. Piggott, 1949, A Wheel of Iron Age Type from Co. Durham, Proceedings Prehistoric Society, New series, Vol. XV, p. 191 W. Dodds, 1964, The Ryton dug-out canoe, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLII, 285-8 D.J. Smith, 1966, Accessions to the Museum of Antiquities in 1957-1959, 1963 and 1964, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLIV, 245 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, pp. 13-14 no. 2; D.H. Heslop, Newcastle and Gateshead before AD 1080 in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, pages 1-22