Tyne and Wear HER(5080): Seaton Burn, Thorntree Farm/Six Mile Bridge Farm - Details

Seaton Burn, Thorntree Farm/Six Mile Bridge Farm

Seaton Burn

Farmstead

Extant Building

Visited in 1986. Farm buildings are on 3 sides of a yard with a gap at the SW corner and no range on the east side. The farmhouse is detached. The gate has fine stone posts. The house is 2-storey, built of stone with random ashlar. It has a slate roof, ceramic ridge, sash windows and a rather grand south door beneath an arched recess and two brick chimney stacks. There is a single story stone stable with slate roof. It has a cement floor and few internal fittings. A number of blocked or converted openings and a surviving brick partition. An ashalr byre with 6 double stalls for 2 cows each. A 2-storey stone rubble cart shed with 2 arches. A hay loft above. A single storey byre, originally a threshing barn. A stone circular gingan. The slates had gone but the timber roof remained. The gingan and large byre seem earlier than the adjoining cartshed. This could be because the farmer converted from arable to dairy farming, converting the threshing barn to a byre. The house was a late addition, perhaps paid for with compensation received for losing arable land to local builders, and presumably replacing an older property.

2397

7379

NZ23977379

<< HER 5080 >> Pers comm. I. Ayris & R.B. Harbottle, 1986, Thorntree (al. Six Mile Bridge) Farm, Seaton Burn