Tyne and Wear HER(5081): Lamesley, North Farm - Details

Lamesley, North Farm

Lamesley

Farmstead

Extant Building

Visited in 1986. Farmstead at that time consisted of 7 elements. A 4-arch hovel of rubble walls with ashlar quoins and cast iron pillars on the ground floor. A single storey stone rubble building divided into boxes with stable doors. A ruined piggery - the west gable retained detail of stone water table, kneelers and finial. A stone building divided by timber and concrete partitions into loose boxes. A long stone range with ventilation slits, central door and one blocked door at north end, 3 blocked windows and stalls with wooden partitions. A farm building which is incorporated into the house. The farmhouse is white-washed. It has dormer windows beneath the gables with ball finials. It has a slate roof and decorative ridge cresting.

2534

5822

NZ25345822

<< HER 5081 >> Pers comm. I. Ayris & R.B. Harbottle, 1986, Lamesley North Farm; Gateshead Council, April 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Proposed Lamesley Conservation Area, pp 82-85 (Supplementary Planning Guidance), pp 88-90; Gateshead Council, July 2003, Lamesley Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategy and Character Statement (Appendix to Supplementary Planning Guidance 1), pp 29-34